Archive

(Polski) ANIA-logowo, czyli bajki z rolki 2

(Polski) 24.09.2017 / niedziela / 12:30

(Polski) ANIA logowo – bajki z rolki

(Polski) 17.09.2017 / niedziela / 12:30

John Cage’s MUSHROOMING

September 1-3, 2017
Czerwony Dworek 8, Myslakowice, Poland

(Polski) Ciach! Papier – nożyce – ruch

(Polski) 3.09.2017 / niedziela / 12:30

SUBJECTIVE ATLAS OF REALITY

birdwatching & drawing
September 9, 2017 / Saturday / 9 AM

WRO & Sanatorium of Sound

August 18th – 20th, 2017
International Laboratory of Culture
Sokolowsko, Poland

WRO Summer program: outdoor projects
CAMOUFLAGE / KOSZYKI HALL, WARSAW

July 05 – 26, 2017
everyday / 1 PM – 9 PM
as part of the Biennale WRO 2017 DRAFT SYSTEMS

MEGA-LO-POLIS

August 28 – September 7, 2017
as part of the Biennale WRO 2017 DRAFT SYSTEMS

GUIDED TOUR IN UKRAINIAN

with Anton Lapov through the "Mega-Lo-Polis" exhibition
5.07.2017 / Wednesday / 5 PM

SUMMER MATINÉES AT WRO / LITTLE POLIS

every Sunday in July 2017
12.30 PM

(Polski) Romantyczne mrówki i ślimaki-cwaniaki

(Polski) 25.06.2017 / niedziela / 12:30

KEY TRENDS IN THE DIGITAL HUMANITIES

lecture by Prof. Alan Liu
27.06.2017 / Tuesday / 5 PM

(Polski) Marzenia do spełnienia

(Polski) 18.06.2017 / niedziela / 12:30

(Polski) Latające krowy i znudzone sowy

(Polski) 11.06.2017 / niedziela / 12:30

SUBJECTIVE ATLAS OF REALITY

walk around the city architecture & drawing
8.07.2017 / Saturday / 10 AM

(Polski) Po japońsku! Roboty i origami

(Polski) 04.06.2017 / niedziela / 12:30

(Polski) Na drzewo!

(Polski) 28.05.2017 / niedziela / 12:30

The WRO Nemesis Machine / building-up of the machine – working group

June 5-8, 2017 / 10 AM – 6 PM

ZNAKI NA CIELE

(Polski) 1.06.2017 / 16:00-18:00
grupa wiekowa: 10-16 lat

DIAGRAM

(Polski) 17.05 – 4.06.2017
wystawa jest częścią Biennale WRO 2017 DRAFT SYSTEMS

(Polski) ROZWIĄZYWANIE PROBLEMÓW MOŻE BYĆ DOBRĄ ZABAWĄ

(Polski) 21.05.2017 / niedziela / 12:30
pokaz specjalny w ramach Biennale WRO 2017

(Polski) Jak po sznurku

(Polski) 14.05.2017 / niedziela / 12:30

(Polski) Małpie figle!

(Polski) 7.05.2017 / niedziela / 12:30

(Polski) RYSUNKOWA MAJÓWKA

(Polski) 30.04.2017 / niedziela / 12:30

knowns, unknowns and (ir)reversible: Norimichi Hirakawa

31 March – 4 June 2017
exhibition is part of the Biennale WRO 2017 DRAFT SYSTEMS

(Polski) Trzy w jednym, czyli co kryją magiczne kolory

(Polski) 23.04.2017 / niedziela / 12:30

EASTER 2017
BAW! Baby Art Walk at WRO

in cooperation with Art Transparent Foundation
2017, April 19th / Wednesday / 12:00

(Polski) Hej ho, króliki morskie!

(Polski) 9.04.2017, 12:30

(Polski) To nie żart! To magia!

(Polski) 2.04.2017, 12:30

(Polski) Zmiana czasu – czas na zmiany!

(Polski) 26.03.2017, 12:30

(Polski) SABOTAŻ: STRATEGIE SUBWERSYWNE W KINIE FOUND FOOTAGE

(Polski) pokaz specjalny
23.03.2017 / czwartek / 19:00
Atelier WRO

19.03.2017, 12:30 Prostą kreską cały świat

(Polski) 19.03.2017, 12:30

NOT TO BE SEEN: The Nemesis of the Technological Progress – Przemysław Jasielski & Rainer Prohaska

10-24 March 2017

(Polski) Rozrywkowy warsztat pracy

(Polski) 12.03.2017, 12:30

(Polski) SUBIEKTYWNY ATLAS RZECZYWISTOŚCI

(Polski) spacer rysunkowy po zabytkach hydrotechniki
18.03.2017 / sobota / 10:00

DOUBLE INDEMNITY: Mariusz Maślanka, Paul Abbott / WRO Atelier

EXHIBITION: 7-14 April 2017 / 3-6 PM

(Polski) Jak naprawiać, żeby nie zepsuć?

(Polski) 05.03.2017, 12:30

LET’S DISCUSS THE BEAUTY OF FAILED INSURRECTIONS

special screening
22 April 2017 / Saturday / 12PM
WRO Atelier

(Polski) Duch olimpijskiej rywalizacji

(Polski) 26.02.2017, 12:30

(Polski) Świerszczyk na łące przygód

(Polski) 19.02.2017, 12:30

(Polski) SUBIEKTYWNY ATLAS RZECZYWISTOŚCI

(Polski) spacer ornitologiczno-rysunkowy
29.04.2017 / sobota / 10:00

SUSANNA FLOCK

April – June
St.A.i.R. scholarship program

(Polski) Basia i cały jej świat

(Polski) 12.02.2017, 12:30

(Polski) Ale cyrk!

(Polski) 05.02.2017, 12:30

(Polski) Rozkołysana niedziela

(Polski) 29.01.2017
12:30

(Polski) Jak dobrze żyć z misiem

(Polski) 22.01.2017, 12:30

(Polski) Kołysanki o poranku

(Polski) 15.01.2017
12:30

(Polski) 6.12.2016
(Polski) Tygrysy i tatuaże

(Polski) 8.01.2017
12:30

no pain no game – /////////fur////

16 December 2016 – 26 February 2017

Merry Christmas!

Let's play again from Dec 27!

(Polski) Biegiem po śniegu!

(Polski) 18.12.2016, 12:30
Ostatni Niedzielny Poranek w tym roku!

(Polski) Tajemnica Lodowego Kwiatu

(Polski) 11.12.2016, 12:30

NOT TO BE SEEN – Przemysław Jasielski & Rainer Prohaska / Atelier WRO

5 December 2016 – 28 February 2017

TESSELL in Budapest

Paweł Janicki & WROcenter Group
Platan Gallery | Polish Institute in Budapest
08.12.2016 - 09.02.2017

GUERRILLA GIRLS: IS IT EVEN WORSE IN EUROPE? / Whitechapel Gallery, London

1.10.2016 – 5.03.2017

(Polski) Nowi sąsiedzi, nowi przyjaciele

(Polski) 04.12.2016, 12:30

ANTON LAPOV

February – July 2017
Gaude Polonia schloarship program

(Polski) Wzgórze pełne przygód

(Polski) 27.11.2016, 12:30

(Polski) Przyjaciele z magicznej łąki

(Polski) 20.11.2016
12:30

(Polski) Wszystkie kwiatki Daliego

(Polski) 13.11.2016
12:30

EEC / SUBJECTIVE ATLAS OF BIRDS: urban and suburban walks with Lena Czerniawska (PL) and Hanna Sztwiertnia (PL)

11 June, 16 July, 20 August, 8 October, 19 November 2016

(Polski) Co wysiedzi kura?

(Polski) 6.11.2016, 12:30

(Polski) Kiwi i Strit – gry i hałasy

(Polski) 23.10.2016
12:30

moths, crabs, fluids – WRO Art Center at the Koszyki Hall / Warsaw

Curatorial guide: Wed, Nov 23, 6PM
Exhibition until 30.11.2016
The Koszyki Hall, Koszykowa 63 St., Warsaw

(Polski) Kiwi i Strit – góry i chmury!

(Polski) 16.10.2016
12:30

RAVE ME UP

special screening of video works from the WRO Collection
18.10.2016
7:00 PM

(Polski) 5. Wrocławskie Dni Elektrorecyklingu

(Polski) 10-28.10.2016
pn-pt, 9:00-18:00

Ronny Szillo (DE) / WRO Art Center

1-30.11.2016
NIGHT POP-UP EXHIBITION: 25.11.2016 / 6PM-9PM
RESIDENCIES 2016

Ewa Rebeka Służyńska (PL) / C. Rockefeller

20.10-30.11.2016
RESIDENCIES 2016

(Polski) Paluszek, mrówka i złodzieje dżemu

(Polski) 9.10.2016
12:30

(Polski) Lillefinger i Mrówka

(Polski) 02.10.2016
12:30

(Polski) Rita i Krokodyl

(Polski) Niedziela, 25.09.2016
12:30

(Polski) Niebieskie Tramwaje

(Polski) 18.09.2016
12:30

EEC / DŹWIĘKOWY WROCŁAW: field recording with Marcin Dymiter (PL)

8 September 2016 / lecture
21-23 September 2016 / workshops

LISTEN TO! dzwiekowywroclaw.bandcamp.com

EEC / CLOSE: Paweł Szeibel and the artists of the ArtBrut Gallery (PL)

September-November 2016

EEC / AIR CONTROL: DIY workshop of how to make an indoor air quality station with panGenerator (PL)

4-7 October 2016
10 AM – 4 PM

(Polski) Cirkeline i myszki

(Polski) Niedziela, 11.09.2016
12:30

Andrey Ustinov (RU/DE)

1-31.10.2016
RESIDENCIES 2016

Katharina Swoboda (AT)

October 1-31, 2016

(Polski) Jazzowy start

(Polski) 4.09.2016
12:30

(Polski) EEC / POZDROWIENIA Z WRO!

(Polski) ODWIEDŹ WRO I WYŚLIJ WIDOKÓWKĘ

Claudia Schouten – curator, Locatie Spatie / Motel Spatie, Arnhem (NL)

1 August – 30 September 2016
RESIDENCES 2016

The Artist as an Urban Alien – Baltic Video Lounge #2 in CIRCUS EINS / Putbus, Germany

2016, 23rd July – 28th August

EEC / THE NATURAL REGISTER: summer workshop for teenagers with Sylwester Gałuszka (PL)

15-19 August, 2016
10 AM – 3 PM

(Polski) Wakacyjne seanse we WRO

(Polski) 17.07 – 28.08.2016
12:00-15:00

EEC / BODY: UNDER CONTROL

special screening of video works from the WRO Collection
13.07.2016
7.30 PM

Interactive Playground: Kunsthal Aarhus / Denmark

19 August – 23 October, 2016

(Polski) Kraby na plaży – wakacyjny poranek we WRO

(Polski) 03.07.2016
12:30

(Polski) Wszystko gra, czyli poranek koncertowy

(Polski) 26.06.2016
12:30

WRO 2013 Pioneering Values
WRO 2011 Alternative Now
WRO 09 Expanded city
WRO 2015 Test Exposure
(Polski) EEC / OPROWADZANIE 1na1: UTOPIE – różnorodność perspektyw

(Polski) 28.06.2016 / wtorek / 17:00

WRO 98 Media expression
WRO 96 Polish Monitor
WRO 94 Polish Monitor
EEC / CLIMATE CHANGE AND THE HUMANITIES: lecture by Dipesh Chakrabarty

28 October 2016
Institute of Cultural Studies, University of Wroclaw, Szewska 36, room 208
+ special events at WRO

WRO 99 Power of Tape
WRO Biennale Archive

MILESTONES 1989-2015

WRO 97
WRO2000@kultura
WRO 01 Screens
WRO 03 Globalica
WRO 05
MUSIC CONSTRUCTION MACHINE – Niklas Roy (DE) / GOETHE-INSTITUT POP UP PAVILLON

17 June – 10 July, 2016

(Polski) Machineria, czyli jak to działa, jak to robi

(Polski) 19.06.2016
12:30

EEC / SPECIAL SCREENING: BEHIND THE WALLS

29 June, 2016
5 PM

(Polski) PŁATNY STAŻ DLA PROJEKTANTA GRAFICZNEGO
EEC / PROGRAM FOR JUNE

CHECK IT OUT!

Cracks of Reality – video screening

9th June, 2016
5PM

EEC / CLOUD 2016. SOCIAL CLOUD: family workshop with pracownia k. / Anna Komorowska + Michał Rokita (PL)

12 June 2016 / 12.30 PM

Design the Future!

12 June, 2016
12.30 PM

EEC / USEFUL THINGS: R&D at allotments with Jarosław Hulbój (PL)

part 1 / 23-25 May 2016
part 2 / 24-26 June 2016

(Polski) Aparatuj! Fotografujemy i animujemy

(Polski) 5.06.2016
12:30

EEC / PHOTO-CURATOR GUIDED TOURS

31 May / 5 PM – SYNTHETIC NATURE
7 June / 5 PM – UTOPIAS

(Polski) 4. PRZEGLĄD NOWEGO TEATRU DLA DZIECI / Wrocławski Teatr Lalek

(Polski) 29.05 i 3.06.2016

(Polski) Znaki i litery

(Polski) 29.05.2016
12:30

BIG PRINTER – schnellebuntebilder (DE) / Goethe-Institut Pop Up Pavillon

19 May – 7 June, 2016

(Polski) Ahoj przygodo! Ku nieznanym lądom z wilkami morskimi

(Polski) 22.05.2016
12:30

EEC / PURYFICATIONS

15-19 May, 2016
The White Stork Synagogue
Włodkowica 7

EEC / QUARTET FOR TOMATOES, Maciej Markowski (PL) / Goethe-Institut, Warszawa

14th May – 29th July, 2016

EEC / UTOPIAS

13 May – 3 July, 2016
WRO Art Center
Widok 7

EEC / SYNTHETIC NATURE

14-31 May, 2016
The Pokoyhof Passage
św. Antoniego 2/4

EEC / RenomaWRO

13-31 May, 2016
Renoma Department Store
Swidnicka 40

ASA – Japanese Matinée

15th May, 2016
12:30 PM

EEC / Meta-ecologies. The World Inside Us – screening program

15th May, 2016
6 PM
The White Stork Synagogue

EEC / POSTCARD PHOTO COMPETITION: Odkrytki. Kochanym ciotkom (PL)

13 May – 3 July 2016

CONFERENCE. Interfaces, codes, symbols: The Future of Communication

The White Stork Synagogue
16-17 May, 2016

EEC / IN GREEN: picnic with Food Think Tank (PL)

14 May 2016 / 12.30 PM
on the square in front of WRO Art Center

EEC / Elvin Flamingo + Irek Wojtczak + JAAA! (PL), SHMIB

15 May, 2016 / 9 PM
The National Forum of Music

(Polski) Miejskie atrakcje z NIEMAPĄ

(Polski) 08.05.2016
12:30

EEC / Anarchy Dance Theatre (TW), Second Body

13 + 14 May, 2016 / 9 PM
The National Forum of Music

EEC / Josef Klammer (AT), Drumming is an Elastic Concept

19 May, 2016 / 7.30 PM
The White Stork Synagogue

Jean-Luc Hervé (FR), GERMINATION

from 21 May, 2016

(Polski) Kwitnąca majówka

(Polski) 01.05.2016
12:30

Shota Yamauchi (JP), El Condor Pasa

video installation + object
2014-2015

Rafael Lozano-Hemmer (MX/CA), Level of Confidence

interactive installation
2015

WAVES OF REMEMBRANCE: Dorota Błaszczak + Wojciech Barcikowski + Zbigniew Pietrzak (PL) / Goethe-Institut Pop Up Pavillon

26 April – 09 May, 2016

Macoto Murayama (JP), Botech Compositions

video installation
2014-2015

Takamasa Iwasaki (JP), NATURE AND ITS MANIFESTATIONS: FROM FOUR POEMS

video installation, 49:36
2015

Ichiro Higashiizumi + Selene creative team (JP), Moonbell

interactive generative installation
2008-2009

Dobrosława Nowak (PL), Everything Human is Alien to Me

video installation, 16:41
2013

Kazuhiro Goshima (JP), Shadowland

3D audiovisual installation, 14:00
2014

exonemo – Kensuke Sembo + Yae Akaiwa (JP), Fireplace

video installation, 5:50
2014

(Polski) Kolorowa mozaika kultur

(Polski) 24.04.2016
12:30

Lynn Cazabon (US), Junkspace

video installation + iOS app
2012

Anna Jermolaewa (RU/AT), Step Aside

two-channel video installation, 7:00
2008

EEC / URBAN INVESTIGATIONS: urban workshop with Martyna Obarska (PL) and Magdalena Kubecka (PL)

14-15 July 2016
11 AM – 16 PM

(Polski) Tortowe budynki

(Polski) 17.04.2016
12:30

David Bowen (US), tele-present-water

kinetic sculpture
2011

GOETHE-INSTITUT POP UP PAVILLON / Plac Nowy Targ, Wrocław

22 April – 10 June 2016

DIGESTING HISTORY: Susanne Prinz and Olga Lewicka / Goethe-Institut Pop Up Pavillon

13-17 April, 2016

BNL Media Art Festival / Roma

13-17 April, 2016

EEC / URBAN WEED-EATING: Workshop for adults and seniors with Anna Rumińska (PL) and Lynn Cazabon (US)

13 May 2016 / 12 PM – 15 PM

(Polski) Bajkowe ciekawostki

(Polski) 10.04.2016
12:30

EEC / A JOURNEY TOWARDS A NEW DEFINITION OF THE BODY: body workshop with the Anarchy Dance Theatre (TW)

14 May 2016 / 10 AM – 12 PM

Carolin Liebl + Nikolas Schmid-Pfähler (DE), Vincent and Emily

interactive robotic installation
2012

Ai Hasegawa (JP), I Wanna Deliver a Dolphin

video + charts
2011-2013

Simon Laroche (CA) + David Szanto (CA), Orchestrer la perte / Perpetual Demotion

interactive robotic installation
2014

PERFORMANCES
OPENING WEEKEND

13-15 May, 2016

Penguins of… Lodz!

3 April, 2016
12.30 PM

WRO 07
SERHIJ PETLYUK

02–07.2011

ANDRIJ LINIK

02–07.2010

WRO 95
WRO 93
WRO 91
WRO 90
WRO 89
(Polski) Bajanie na ekranie

(Polski) 20.03.2016
12:30

(Polski) PONAD GRANICAMI – warsztaty filmowe z Bartoszem Koniecznym

(Polski) 14.04 – 22.05.2016

(Polski) ROBODANCE!

(Polski) 13.03.2016
12:30

DCA – Digitising Contemporary Art

2011-2013

ZBIGNIEW RYBCZYŃSKI: A TREATISE ON THE VISUAL IMAGE
TIBOR SZEMZÖ: INVISIBLE STORY
(Polski) Wykład i pokaz WRO 2015 on Tour / Londyn

(Polski) 26.02.2016

Interactive Playground / Pilsen

19 February – 24 April, 2016

(Polski) GARNIEC MARCOWY

(Polski) 6.03.2016
12:30

Birthday Matinée: 2=8

28 February, 2016
12.30 PM

POP-UP / WRO’s Birthday: 2=8

29 February, 2008 – 29 February, 2016

Minimal and Medium / WRO 2015 Résumé on Tour / Poznan

22 February – 2 March, 2016

Niklas Roy

15.09. – 14.10.2012

Carolin Liebl & Nikolas Schmid-Pfähler

23.09. – 20.10.2013

Sebastian Schmieg

4-30.11.2014

Susanne Prinz and Olga Lewicka

11.2015 – 04.2016

(Polski) Nowy Jork na Nowy Rok!

(Polski) 10.01.2016
12:30

(Polski) Anomalia pogodowe

(Polski) 17.01.2016
12:30

(Polski) Laboratorium smaku

(Polski) 24.01.2016
12:30

(Polski) Kto nas przedrzeźnia?

(Polski) 31.01.2016
12:30

(Polski) Bistro Fatale

(Polski) 07.02.2016
12:30

(Polski) Bujamy w obłokach, tańczymy w podskokach

(Polski) 14.02.2016
12:30

(Polski) Poranek z Trollem

(Polski) 21.02.2016
12:30

Art Wastelands / A raised plant bed

May 2014 – October 2015

(Polski) Reasumując – dla dzieci

(Polski) 29.07.2015
12.00-14.00

(Polski) Geometria w sztuce – dla dzieci

(Polski) 27 i 28.01.2015