FOURTH BEST MEDIA ARTS GRADUATION PROJECTS COMPETITION
   

May 17 – Jul 22, 2018

FOURTH BEST MEDIA ARTS GRADUATION PROJECTS COMPETITION
   

May 17 – Jul 22, 2018

(Polski) współorganizator:

Info

In 2018, WRO Art Center together with the Eugeniusz Geppert Academy of Art and Design in Wroclaw organizes for the fourth time the Best Media Arts Graduation Projects Competition of eight public art academies in Poland, i.e. Cracow, Warsaw, Szczecin, Lodz, Katowice, Poznan, Gdansk and Wroclaw.

The selection committees consist of two experts from the WRO team, two representatives of the artistic community from a given city and one representative of the art academy. Best BA and MA graduation projects chosen by them will be presented during a competition exhibition at WRO, out of which the international jury will choose one that’ll receive the main prize.

The aim of the competition is to emphasize the importance of media art as the study course, as well as the promotion of students and graduates. The project has been developed since 2015, being a platform for exchanging experiences of universities with different education models in the field of media art.

As in previous years, the exhibition will be accompanied by a scientific conference organized by the Eugeniusz Geppert Academy of Art and Design in Wroclaw on May 17-18, entitled The Dynamic Systems (detailed program coming soon).

GRADUATES AND WORKS

coming soon

SELECTION COMMITTEES

Gdańsk / Academy of Fine Arts in Gdańsk:
Natalia Cyrzan (Institute of Urban Culture), Jarosław Czarnecki (Academy of Fine Arts), Dagmara Domagała (WRO Art Center), Paulina Ostrowska (WRO Art Center), Andrzej Zagrobelny (Gdańsk City Gallery)

Katowice / Academy of Fine Arts in Katowice:
Agata Cukierska (CCA Kronika), Krzysztof Dobrowolski (WRO Art Center), Paweł Janicki (WRO Art Center), Paweł Mendrek (Academy of Fine Arts), Joanna Rzepka-Dziedzic (The Szara Gallery)

Cracow / The Jan Matejko Academy of Fine Arts in Cracow:
Dagmara Domagała, Mariusz Front (The Jan Matejko Academy of Fine Arts), Dominika Kluszczyk (WRO Art Center), Monika Kozioł (MoCAK), Piotr Marecki (The Jagiellonian University)

Łódź / The Strzemiński Academy of Art in Łódź:
Krzysztof Dobrowolski (WRO Art Center), Aleksandra Jach (Museum of Art), Paweł Janicki (WRO Art Center), Marcin Polak (The Czynna Gallery), Tomasz Załuski (The Strzemiński Academy of Art)

Poznań / University of Arts in Poznań:
Emilia Chorzępa (The Piekary Gallery), Krzysztof Dobrowolski (WRO Art Center), Paweł Janicki (WRO Art Center), Agata Rodriguez (The Rodríguez Gallery), Raman Tratsiuk (University of Arts)

Szczecin / Academy of Art in Szczecin:
Marlena Chybowska-Butler (The National Museum in Szczecin / Museum of Contemporary Art), Paweł Janicki (WRO Art Center), Paulina Ostrowska (WRO Art Center), Stanisław Ruksza (TRAFO Center for Contemporary Art), Zorka Wollny (Academy of Art)

Warsaw / Academy of Fine Arts in Warsaw:
Krzysztof Dobrowolski (WRO Art Center), Michał Grzegorzek (Ujazdowski Castle Centre for Contemporary Art), Piotr Kopik (Academy of Fine Arts), Magdalena Kreis (WRO Art Center), Stanisław Welbel (Zachęta – National Gallery of Art)

Wrocław / The Eugeniusz Geppert Academy of Art and Design in Wrocław:

Beata Bartecka (The Pan Tadeusz Museum), Iwona Bigos (The National Museum in Wrocław / The Four Domes Pavilion), Paweł Janicki (WRO Art Center), Paulina Ostrowska (WRO Art Center), Maja Wolińska (The Eugeniusz Geppert Academy of Art and Design)