WRO 2019 Biennale CZYNNIK LUDZKI / HUMAN ASPECT
   

OPEN CALL RESULTS

WRO 2019 Biennale CZYNNIK LUDZKI / HUMAN ASPECT
   

OPEN CALL RESULTS

Info

Celebrating its 30th anniversary this year, the WRO 2019 Media Art Biennale is devoted to exploring the CZYNNIK LUDZKI / HUMAN ASPECT.

On its 30th anniversary, Poland’s largest show of international contemporary art, which commenced as the International Sound Basis Visual Art Festival in 1989 and has explored the development of communication tools ever since, offers a critical scrutiny of processes unfolding in culture, communication, and society by examining the HUMAN ASPECT from a post-technological perspective.

From mid-May till the end of 2019, a series of WRO events will explore the complexity of the current relations between the human and the technological, with the human as an initiator, a recipient, and sometimes a victim of these mutating interplays.

Over 1,750 entries from all over the world have been submitted to the biggest festival of contemporary art in Poland. They have all been thoughtfully examined and discussed by the WRO Art Center panel in recent weeks, and seventy works have been selected for presentation during the Biennale events, which begin in Wrocław on 15th May.

Below are the names of the artists, whose works have been chosen from the open call:

Sabina Hyoju Ahn (KR) / Kim Albrecht (DE) / ARTSAT x SIAF Lab: Norimichi Hirakawa (JP) & Kei Komachiya (JP) & Akihiro Kubota (JP) / Andrés Baron (CO) / Adam Basanta (CA) / Joacélio Batista (BR) / BlurBoyz: Dennis Michael (HU) & Khieffer Beviz (HU) & Istvan Hollos (HU) & Mátyás Wettl (HU) / Dorota Błaszczak (PL) / Jacek Chamot (PL) / chdh: Cyrille Henry (FR) & Nicolas Montgermont (FR) / Nicolas Clauss (FR) / couch: Reiko Miyazaki (JP) & Hiroki Miyazaki (JP) / DISNOVATION.ORG: Nicolas Maigret (FR) & Maria Roszkowska (PL) / Anna Dumitriu (UK) & Alex May (UK) / Kuesti Fraun (DE) / Chloé Galibert-Laîné (FR) & Kevin B. Lee (US) / Thomas Garnier (FR) / Zuza Golińska (PL) & Magdalena Łazarczyk (PL) / Rodrigo Gomes (PT) / Katrin Hochschuh (DE) & Adam Donovan (AU) / HOKORI Computing: Kazuya Horibe (JP) & Tatsuya Ishikawa (JP) & Ritsuko Miyake (JP) & Katsuki Nogami (JP) & Hanna Saito (JP) / Wim Janssen (BE) & Dušica Dražić (RS) / Jedrix3000 – Jędrzej Sierpiński (PL) / Daria Jelonek (DE) / Yasuaki Kakehi (JP) & Risako Kawashima (JP) / Eginhartz Kanter (DE) / Kim Kielhofner (CA) / Olga Kisseleva (FR) / Hamza Kırbaş (TR) / Demelza Kooij (NL) / Esmeralda Kosmatopoulos (FR/US) / Egor Kraft (RU) / Gaëtan Kubo (JP) / Fabian Kühfuß (DE) / Karen Lancel (NL) & Hermen Maat (NL) / Alexis Langevin-Tétrault (CA) / Mathilde Lavenne (FR) / Karina Marusińska (PL) / Lukas Marxt (AT) / Mirai Mizue (JP) / Leonhard Müllner (AT) & Robin Klengel (AT) / Hirofumi Nakamoto (JP) / ON / OFF: Zen Lu (CN) & Pete Zhao (CN) / Shun Owada (JP) / Richi Owaki (JP) & YCAM / panGenerator: Jakub Koźniewski (PL) & Krzysztof Goliński (PL) & Krzysztof Cybulski (PL) & Piotr Barszczewski (PL) / Alexander Peterhaensel (DE) / Liliana Piskorska (PL) / Dani Ploeger (NL) / Cahyo Prayogo (ID) / Projet EVA: Étienne Grenier (CA) & Simon Laroche (CA) / Luz María Sánchez (MX) / Pia Schmikl (DE) / SCHNITT: Amelie Duchow (DE) & Marco Monfardini (IT) & Gianluca Sibaldi (IT) / Robertina Šebjanič (SI) & Gjino Šutić (HR) / Guli Silberstein (UK) / Winnie Soon (HK) / Samuel St-Aubin (CA) / Taavi Suisalu (EE) / Akihiko Taniguchi (JP) / Mitsuru Tokisato (JP) / Emmanuel Tussore (FR) / TTY-ART (FR) / Yann Vanderme (FR) / Dimitri Venkov (RU) / Shota Yamauchi (JP) / Hui Ye (CN) / Rafał Zapała (PL) / Rafał Żarski (PL) / ::vtol:: Dmitry Morozov (RU).

We will soon individually contact the artists.

Alongside these works, the Biennale will feature invited curatorial projects and award-winning works from the nationwide Competition for Media Arts Graduation Projects, produced by students of Polish art schools.

The Biennale’s program also includes Little WRO: this year, to mark the 30th anniversary of the Biennale, thirty works have been chosen from the WRO collection to be examined, assessed, and described by thirty children. Their ideas, notes, and drawings will be compiled into a special publication.

The full program will be announced on 28th February.